Breeders’ Cup Challenge Schedule

The Breeder’s Cup Challenge “Win and You’re In” races have expanded to include 73 races spanning 10 countries and ten months of racing this year. As of Oct. 4 there are still 20 races left on the Breeders’ Cup Challenge schedule.

Now in its sixth year, The Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series will be held at many of the world’s top racetracks in the United States, Canada, Germany, Ireland, Japan, Argentina, Australia, England, France, and South Africa.

The winner of each of the Breeders’ Cup Challenge races earns an automatic starting berth in the corresponding Breeders’ Cup race.

The 2012 Breeders’ Cup will be held at Santa Anita Park this year on Nov. 2-3.

The Breeders’ Cup pays entry fees and provides travel allowances for the connections of the Challenge winners if they are nominated to the Breeders’ Cup program by October 22nd.

Last year, 35 winners of Breeders’ Cup Challenge races participated in the World Championships, and there were six automatic berths for the $5 million Breeders’ Cup Classic.

 

The Breeders’ Cup Challenge Schedule and Winners:

January

Date      Race Name                                     Division                      Winner

Jan 7      L’Ormarins                             Queen’s Plate  Mile               Gimmethegreenlight (AUS)

 

April

Date      Race Name                                      Division                         Winner

Apr 14   Darley T. J. Smith Stakes               Turf Sprint                        Master Of Design (AUS)

Apr 21   BMW Doncaster Mile                      Mile                                More Joyous (NZ)

 

May

Date      Race Name                                      Division                          Winner

May 25     Gran Premio 25 de Mayo              Turf                                 Al Qasr

May 28       Metropolitan Mile Handicap         Dirt Mile                         Shackleford

 

June

Date      Race Name                            Division                                     Winner

Jun 16   Stephen Foster H.                           Classic                               Ron the Greek

Jun 23   Clasico Belgrano                            Marathon                            Calidoscopio

Jun 24   Takarazuka Kinen                            Turf                                      Orfevre

Jun 24   Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud                Turf                                     Meandre

Jun 30   Shoemaker Mile                              Mile                                    Jeranimo

 

July

Date      Race Name                                      Division                                 Winner

Jul 1       Pretty Polly Stakes                      Filly & Mare Turf                         Izzi Top

Jul 7       Hollywood Gold Cup                       Classic                                   Game on Dude

Jul 7       Smile Sprint Handicap                    Sprint                                       Gantry

Jul 7       United Nations Stakes                   Turf                                          Turbo Compressor

Jul 14     A Gleam Invitational                      Filly & Mare Sprint                      Switch

Jul 14     Greenwood Cup Handicap              Marathon                                    Redeemed

Jul 21     Delaware Handicap                         Ladies’ Classic                           Royal Delta

Jul 21     King George VI & Queen Elizabeth   Turf                                          Danedream

Jul 28     San Diego Handicap                         Dirt Mile                                   Rail Trip

 

August

Date      Race Name                                  Division                               Winner

Aug 4     Clement L. Hirsch Handicap            Ladies’ Classic                    Include Me Out

Aug 4     Whitney Handicap                          Classic                               Fort Larned

Aug 12 Prix du Haras de Fresnay                  Mile                                   Excelebration

Aug 18 Arlington Million                               Turf                                   Little Mike

Aug 18 Beverly D. Stakes                           Filly & Mare Turf                  I’m a Dreamer

Aug 24 Ballerina Stakes                               Filly & Mare Sprint             Turbulent Descent

Aug 24 Coolmore Nunthorpe                         Turf Sprint                         Ortensia (AUS)

Aug 25 Del Mar Handicap                              Turf                                  Casino Host

Aug 26 Personal Ensign H.                          Ladies’ Classic                   Love and Pride

Aug 26 TVG Pacific Classic                          Classic                              Dullahan

 

September

Date      Race Name                                              Division                            Winner

Sep 2     Grosser Preis Von Baden                           Turf                                    Danedream

Sep 3     Hopeful Stakes                                           Grey Goose Juvenile          Shanghai Bobby

Sep 3     Turf Monster Handicap                               Turf Sprint                           Ben’s Cat

Sep 5     Del Mar Futurity                                        Grey Goose Juvenile             Rolling Fog

Sep 8     Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes                Turf                                     Snow Fairy

Sep 9     Moyglare Stud Stakes                              Juvenile Fillies Turf                Sky Lantern

Sep 15   Natalma Stakes                                        Juvenile Fillies Turf               Spring Venture

Sep 15   Summer Stakes presented by TVG            Juvenile Turf                          I’m Boundtoscore

Sep 16   Ricoh Woodbine Mile                                Mile                                     Wise Dan

Sep 22   Gallant Bloom H.                                      Filly & Mare Sprint                Dust and Diamonds

Sep 28   Shadwell Fillies’ Mile                               Juvenile Fillies Turf                 Certify

Sep 29   Beldame Stakes Invitational                    Ladies’ Classic                        Royal Delta

Sep 29   Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes                  Filly & Mare Turf                   Nahrain

Sep 29   Awesome Again Stakes                            Classic                               Game on Dude

Sep 29   TVG Jockey Club Gold Cup                      Classic                                 Flat Out

Sep 29   Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational               Turf                                   Point of Entry

Sep 29   Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes                   Juvenile Turf                     Steeler

Sep 29   Kelso Handicap                                           Dirt Mile                         Jersey Town

Sep 29   Zenyatta Stakes                                          Ladies’ Classic               Love and Pride

Sep 29   Vosburgh Invitational Stakes                       Sprint                              The Lumber Guy

Sep 29   Rodeo Drive Stakes                                    Filly & Mare Turf               Marketing Mix

Sep 29   FrontRunner Stakes                                  Grey Goose Juvenile           Power Broker

Sep 30   Juddmonte Beresford                                Juvenile Turf                       Battle of Marengo

Sep 30   Chandelier Stakes                                     Grey Goose Juvenile Fillies   Executiveprivilege

 

October

Date      Race Name                                                          Division                               Winner

Oct 5      Darley Alcibiades Stakes                             Grey Goose Juvenile Fillies     Spring in the Air

Oct 5      Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes             Sprint                                 Sum of the Parts

Oct 6      Foxwoods Champagne Stakes                      Grey Goose Juvenile             Shanghai Bobby

Oct 6      Dixiana Breeders’ Futurity                             Grey Goose Juvenile              Joha

Oct 6      Frizette Stakes                                       Grey Goose   Juvenile Fillies      Dreaming of Julia

Oct 6      Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes                            Mile                                    Wise Dan

Oct 6      Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes           Filly & Mare Sprint               Groupie Doll

Oct 6      Santa Anita Sprint Championship                 Sprint                                 Coil

Oct 7      Bourbon S.                                                 Juvenile Turf                       Balance the Books

Oct 7      Juddmonte Spinster Stakes                        Ladies’ Classic                     In Lingerie

Oct 7      Longines Prix de l’Opera                              Filly & Mare Turf                 Ridasiyna

Oct 7      Miss Grillo S.                                           Juvenile Fillies Turf

Oct 7      Pilgrim S.                                                Juvenile Turf                         Noble Tune

Oct 7      Qatar Prix de la Foret                                 Mile                                   Gordon Lord Byron

Oct 7      Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere                       Juvenile Turf                     Olympic Glory

Oct 11   J. P. Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes          Juvenile Fillies Turf

Oct 13   EMAAR Middle Park S.                                 Juvenile Sprint

Oct 14   E. P. Taylor Stakes                                       Filly & Mare Turf

Oct 14   Nearctic Stakes                                           Turf Sprint

Oct 14   Pattison Canadian International                           Turf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

NTRA Top Thoroughbred Poll

No. Horse Points
1 Flightline 351
2 Life Is Good 306
3 Olympiad 292
4 Jackie's Warrior 282
5 Clairiere 142
5 Country Grammer 142
7 Epicenter 121
8 Regal Glory 89
9 Nest 87
10 Hot Rod Charlie 48
As of August 1, 2022


DRF Past Performances



Check out the most powerful
interactive Past Performances
used by Michael Dempsey. Use the code TENOFF19 which gives
you a 10% discount on any DRF Formulator plan that is one month or longer.


drf


Free Horse Racing Picks

Get free horse racing picks each day from expert race handicapper Michael Dempsey Click Here


Belmont Stakes News & Reports
Breeders' Cup
Turf ‘n’ Sport handicapper Michael Dempsey has the Belmont Stakes covered with his selections, analysis and fair odds for every race on the card!
Wager on the Belmont Stakes
Belmont Stakes News

Belmont Stakes Reports

Horse Racing Betting Tips

Horse Racing Betting Tips
Turf 'n' Sport handicappers give out basic horse racing handicapping information..