Breeders’ Cup Challenge Win and You’re In Schedule

Two Breeders' Cup Challenge races are on tap at Churchill Downs on Saturday night (Photo credit: Breeders' Cup Ltd.)

Two Breeders’ Cup Challenge races are on tap at Churchill Downs on Saturday night (Photo credit: Breeders’ Cup Ltd.)

This year’s Breeders’ Cup Challenge series of races heats up on Saturday night at Churchill Downs with a pair of “Win and You’re In” races including the first of 2015 for the $5 million Breeders’ Cup Classic (G1).

This year’s Breeders’ Cup will be held at Keeneland on Oct. 30-31.

Ten Breeders’ Cup Challenge races have already been contested, including a pair on Belmont Stakes Day. Honor Code earned a ticket to the Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (G1) with his victory in the Met Mile (G1) and Wedding Toast won the Ogden Phipps Stakes (G1), earning an automatic starting spot in the Breeders’ Cup Distaff (G1).

On Saturday, the handicap division will be front and center with the running of the $500,000 Stephen Foster Handicap (G1) at Churchill Downs. The winner earns an automatic starting berth in the $5 million Breeders’ Cup Classic on Oct. 31.

The $200,000 Fleur De Lis Handicap (G2) will be run one race earlier, with a field of nine fillies and mares seeking to earn their way into the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Distaff (G1) on Oct. 30.

Both race will be televised live on the NBC Sports Network., the second of 10 telecasts this year of Breeders’ Cup Challenge ‘Win and You’re In” races.

Lea is the 7-5 morning line favorite for the Stephen Foster. The Bill Mott trainee ran third in the Dubai World Cup (G1) in his last start on March 28. He is currently at odds of 20-1 in early wagering for the Breeders’ Cup Classic.

He faces six foes including Pimlico Special (G3) winner Commissioner, who is trained by Todd Pletcher. The colt was beaten just a head in last spring’s Belmont Stakes (G1).

Sheer Drama is the 2-1 morning line favorite in the Fleur De Lis. Trained by David Fawkes, the mare was a game second in the La Troinne (G1) at Churchill Downs in her last outing.

My Sweet Addiction is the 5-2 second choice on the morning line. She won the Vanity (G1) at Santa Anita on May 9.

 Breeders’ Cup Challenge Win and You’re In Schedule


January
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Jan 10 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate Kenilworth Mile Futura (SAF)
Jan 10 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes Kenilworth Filly & Mare Turf Inara (SAF)
April
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Apr 6 The Star Doncaster Mile Randwick Mile Kermadec (NZ)
Apr 6 T. J. Smith Stakes Randwick Turf Sprint Chautauqua (AUS)
Apr 11 Queen Elizabeth Stakes Randwick Longines Turf Criterion (NZ)
May
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
May 1 Gran Premio Criadores Palermo Longines Distaff Furia Cruzada (CHI)
May 25 Gran Premio 25 de Mayo San Isidro Longines Turf Ordak Dan (ARG)
June
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Jun 6 Ogden Phipps Stakes Belmont Park Longines Distaff Wedding Toast
Jun 6 Metropolitan Handicap Belmont Park Dirt Mile Honor Code
Jun 7 Gran Premio Brasil Hipódromo da Gávea Longines Turf N/A
Jun 13 Fleur de Lis Handicap Churchill Downs Longines Distaff N/A
Jun 13 Shoemaker Mile Santa Anita Park Mile N/A
Jun 13 Stephen Foster H. Churchill Downs Classic N/A
Jun 21 Clasico Cesar del Rio Hipódromo de Monterrico Longines Distaff N/A
Jun 26 Copa de Oro Vinas de Chile Club Hípico de Santiago Dirt Mile N/A
Jun 27 The Gold Cup at Santa Anita Santa Anita Park Classic N/A
Jun 28 Takarazuka Kinen Hanshin Racecourse Longines Turf N/A
July
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Jul 4 Belmont Oaks Invitational Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Jul 5 Princess Rooney Handicap Gulfstream Park Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Jul 5 Smile Sprint Handicap Gulfstream Park Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Jul 5 United Nations Stakes Monmouth Park Longines Turf N/A
Jul 25 King George VI & Queen Eliz. Stakes Ascot Longines Turf N/A
Jul 26 Bing Crosby Stakes Del Mar Turf Sprint N/A
Jul 29 Qatar Sussex Stakes Goodwood Mile N/A
August
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Aug 1 Clement L. Hirsch Handicap Del Mar Longines Distaff N/A
Aug 2 William Hill Haskell Invitational Monmouth Park Classic N/A
Aug 8 The Whitney Saratoga Classic N/A
Aug 15 Beverly D. Stakes Arlington Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Aug 15 Arlington Million Arlington Park Longines Turf N/A
Aug 19 Juddmonte International Stakes York Longines Turf N/A
Aug 20 Darley Yorkshire Oaks York Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Aug 21 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes York Turf Sprint N/A
Aug 22 Pat O’Brien Stakes Del Mar Dirt Mile N/A
Aug 22 Del Mar Handicap Del Mar Longines Turf N/A
Aug 22 TVG Pacific Classic Del Mar Classic N/A
Aug 29 Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes Saratoga Longines Turf N/A
Aug 29 Forego Handicap Saratoga Sprint N/A
Aug 29 Ballerina Stakes Saratoga Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Aug 29 Personal Ensign H. Saratoga Longines Distaff N/A
September
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Sep 5 Spinaway Stakes Saratoga Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 5 T. Von Zastrow Stutenpreis Baden Baden Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 5 Pocahontas Stakes Churchill Downs Juvenile Fillies N/A
Sep 5 Iroquois Stakes Churchill Downs Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Sep 6 Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden Baden Baden Longines Turf N/A
Sep 12 The John Deere Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes Leopardstown Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 12 The Coolmore Stud Matron Stakes Leopardstown Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 12 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes Leopardstown Longines Turf N/A
Sep 12 Natalma Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 12 Summer Stakes Woodbine Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 13 Moyglare Stud Stakes The Curragh Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 13 Canadian Stakes Woodbine Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 13 Ricoh Woodbine Mile Woodbine Mile N/A
Sep 25 Shadwell Rockfel Newmarket Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 26 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes Newmarket Juvenile Turf N/A
Sep 26 Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Sep 26 Vosburgh Invitational Stakes Belmont Park Sprint N/A
Sep 26 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Belmont Park Longines Turf N/A
October
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Oct 2 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes Keeneland Sprint N/A
Oct 2 Darley Alcibiades Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 3 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Keeneland Mile N/A
Oct 3 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes Keeneland Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Oct 3 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity Keeneland Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 3 Frizette Stakes Belmont Park Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 3 Foxwoods Champagne Stakes Belmont Park Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 3 Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational Belmont Park Classic N/A
Oct 4 Total Prix Marcel Boussac Longchamp Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Oct 4 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Longchamp Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 4 Longines Prix de L’Opera Longchamp Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 4 Dixiana Bourbon Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 4 Juddmonte Spinster Stakes Keeneland Longines Distaff N/A
Oct 8 J. P. Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A


Road to the Breeders’ Cup Package

Get Michael’s Best Plays Report each Saturday and Sunday including all of the U.S. based Breeders’ Cup Challenge “Win and You’re In” races from now to Oct. 8 and Michael Dempsey’s 2-Day Breeders’ Cup Report.

Michael’s two day Breeders’ Cup Report includes his selections, analysis, fair odds line, and wagering recommendations for every race on the two-day championship event from Keeneland on Oct. 30-31.