Breeders’ Cup Challenge Schedule, Results

The Breeders’ Cup Challenge series spans 10 countries and includes 67 races with the winner of each race earning an automatic starting berth in the corresponding Breeders’ Cup race along with an all-expenses paid trip to Southern California for racing’s championship event.

This year’s Breeders’ Cup will be run on Nov. 1-2 at Santa Anita Park.

The Breeders’ Cup pays entry fees for the connections of the Challenge winners if they are nominated to the Breeders’ Cup program by October 21st. All Championships starters that are not based in California will receive travel awards of $10,000 (US) if traveling within North America or $40,000 (US) if traveling from outside of North America.

Last year, 45 winners of Breeders’ Cup Challenge races participated in the World Championships.

There are 14 Breeders’ Cup races this year, with the marquee event the $5 million Breeders’ Cup Classic (G1), the last of nine championship races on Saturday.

Friday’s card will feature five Breeders’ Cup races including the $2 million Breeder’s Cup Distaff (G2), which was renamed, previously called the Ladies’ Classic.

Last year 89,742 attended the two-day championship event at Santa Anita. The total; betting handle on the two days was $148,046,997.

The Ian Wilkes trained Fort Larned pulled off the upset in the $5 million Classic, returning $20.80 and topping a $2 exacta with runner up Mucho Macho Man that paid $125.40.

 

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Schedule, Results (Updated Oct. 16)

Date

Track

Race

Winner

Breeders’ Cup Division

January 12 Kenilworth (SAF) L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate Variety Club (SAF) Mile
April 13 Randwick (AUS) Darley T.J. Smith Stakes Black Caviar (AUS) Turf Sprint
April 20 Randwick (AUS) BMW Doncaster Mile Sacred Falls (NZ) Mile
May 25 San Isidro (ARG) Gran Premio 25 de Mayo Ordak Dan (ARG) Turf
June 15 Churchill Downs Stephen Foster Handicap Fort Larned Classic
June 21 Palermo (ARG) Clasico General Belgrano Ever Rider (ARG) Marathon
June 23 Hanshin (JPN) Takarazuka Kinen Gold Ship (JPN) Turf
June 23 Saint-Cloud Racecourse (FRA) Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud Novellist (IRE) Turf
June 29 Betfair Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile Obviously (IRE) Mile
June 29 Betfair Hollywood Park Triple Bend Handicap Centralinteligence F&M Turf
July 6 Calder Race Course Smile Sprint Handicap Bahamian Squall Sprint
July 6 Monmouth Park United Nations Stakes Big Blue Kitten Turf
July 13 Betfair Hollywood Park A Gleam Handicap Book Review F&M Sprint
July 27 Ascot (GBR) King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes Sponsored by Betfair Novellist Turf
July 28 Del Mar Bing Crosby Stakes Pointsoffthebench Dirt Mile
August 3 Del Mar Clement L. Hirsch Handicap Lady of Fifty Distaff
August 3 Saratoga Whitney Handicap Cross Traffic Classic
August 11 Deauville (FRA) Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois Moonlight Cloud (FR) Mile
August 17 Arlington Park Arlington Million Real Solution Turf
August 17 Arlington Park Beverly D. Stakes Dank (GB) F&M Turf
August 22 York (GBR) Connolly’s Red Mills Lowther Stakes Lucky Kristale Juvenile Fillies Turf
August 22 York (GBR) Darley Yorkshire Oaks The Fugue F&M Turf
August 23 Saratoga Ballerina Stakes Dance To Bristol F&M Sprint
August 23 York (GBR) Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes Jwala Turf Sprint
August 24 Del Mar Del Mar Handicap Vagabond Shoes Turf
August 25 Del Mar TVG Pacific Classic Game on Dude Classic
August 25 Del Mar Pat O’Brien Stakes Fed Biz Dirt Mile
August 25 Saratoga Personal Ensign Handicap Royal Delta Distaff
Sept. 1 Baden Baden Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden  Novelist Turf
Sept. 1 Currragh (IRE) Moyglare Stud Stakes  Rizeena Turf Sprint
Sept. 7 Churchill Downs Iroquois Stakes  Cleburne Juvenile
Sept. 7 Churchill Downs Pocahantas Stakes  Untapable Juvenile Fillies
Sept. 7 Leopardstown ICON Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Trial  Australia Juvenile Turf
Sept.  7 Leopardstown (IRE) Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes  The Fugue Turf
Sept. 14 Woodbine Natalma Stakes  Llanarmon Juvenile Fillies Turf
Sept. 14 Woodbine Summer Stakes My Congestadory Juvenile Turf
Sept. 15 Woodbine Ricoh Woodbine Mile  Wise Dan Mile
Sept. 15 Woodbine Canadian Stakes  Minakshi F&M Turf
Sept. 28 Belmont Park Beldame Invitational Stakes Princess of Sylmar Distaff
Sept. 28 Belmont Park Flower Bowl Invitational Laughing F&M Turf
September 28 Belmont Park Jockey Club Gold Cup  Ron the Greek Classic
Sept. 28 Belmont Park Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational  Little Mike Turf
Sept. 28 Belmont Park Kelso Handicap  Graydar Dirt Mile
Sept. 28 Belmont Park Vosburgh Invitational Stakes  Private Zone Sprint
Sept. 28 Newmarket (GBR) Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes  Berkshire Juvenile Turf
Sept. 28 Santa Anita Awesome Again Stakes  Mucho Macho Man Classic
Sept. 28 Santa Anita Chandelier Stakes  Secret Compass Juvenile Fillies
Sept. 28 Santa Anita FrontRunner Stakes  Bond Holder Juvenile
Sept. 28 Santa Anita Rodeo Drive Stakes  Tiz Flirtatious F&M Turf
Sept. 28 Santa Anita Zenyatta Stakes  Beholder Distaff
October 4 Keeneland Darley Alcibiades Stakes  My Conquestadory Juvenile Fillies
October 4 Keeneland Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes  Sum of the Parts Sprint
October 5 Belmont Park Foxwoods Champagne Stakes  Havana Juvenile
October 5 Belmont Park Frizette Stakes  Artemis Agrotera Juvenile Fillies
October 5 Keeneland Dixiana Breeders’ Futurity  We Miss Artie Juvenile
October 5 Keeneland Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes  N/A Mile
October 5 Keeneland Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes  Judy the Beauty F&M Sprint
October 5 Santa Anita Santa Anita Sprint Championship  Points Offthebench Sprint
October 6 Belmont Park Miss Grillo Stakes  Testa Rossi Juvenile Fillies Turf
October 6 Belmont Park Pilgrim Stakes  Bobbi’s Kitten Juvenile Turf
October 6 Keeneland Bourbon Stakes  N/A Juvenile Turf
October 6 Keeneland Juddmonte Spinster Stakes  Emollient Distaff
October 6 Longchamp (FR) Longines Prix de L’Opera  Dalkala F&M Turf
October 6 Longchamp Qatar Prix de la Foret  Moonlight Cloud Mile
October 6 Longchamp Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere  Karakontie Juvenile Turf
October 10 Keeneland J. P. Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes  Kitten Kaboodle Juvenile Fillies Turf
October 13 Woodbine Nearctic Stakes  Phil’s Dream Turf Sprint

 

 

Michael Dempsey’s Breeders’ Cup Report $34.95 (Fri-Sat)

Michael’s Breeders’ Cup Report includes his selections, analysis, fair odds line, and wagering recommendations for every race on the Friday and Saturday card from Santa Anita Park on Nov. 1-2.

The Breeders’ Cup offers 14 championship races over two days, bringing together the best top horses, trainers, and jockeys from around the world, this year to compete at Santa Anita Park.